Greetings from the Big Easy!

CH2M HILL is looking forward to attending the 87th Annual Water Environment Federation Technical Exhibition and Conference (WEFTEC 2014) in New Orleans, Louisiana, at the New Orleans Morial Convention Center. WEF is anticipating participation of more than 22,000 attendees from more than 70 countries, which means ample opportunities to network, share best practices and new industry knowledge, as well as learn from one another.

Many of our employees are presenting papers, moderating technical sessions, participating in committee, division and council meetings, or just enjoying the plethora of great people and topics presented at the conference. We consider this an opportunity to not only learn more about the latest issues in the water industry, but also to better get to know our clients to understand their needs, issues and overall objectives. Be sure to check out the full list of CH2M HILL WEFTEC 2014 participation below so you don’t miss out on something exciting. We look forward to seeing those of you attending in New Orleans!

If you can’t make it to the conference this year, stay connected and join the conversation by following our Facebook, Twitter (and the #WEFTEC14 hashtag), and Access Water blog which will feature WEFTEC conference content from our water experts throughout the week.

Main Events Where You’ll Find Us

8:30 AM – 4:00 PM | WEF Community Service Project | Buses leaving from New Orleans Morial Convention Center
We are sponsoring and participating in the WEF service project “Recharge, Restore, Revitalize Hollygrove: Conrad Park Green Infrastructure Enhancements” which will help Conrad Park better manage stormwater and add new native vegetation.
9:00 AM and 12:00 PM | Water For People Bike Ride | Bicycle Michael’s near French Quarter 
10:00 – 11:30 AM | Operations Challenge 2014: Process Control Event | New Orleans Morial Convention Center, Booth 5165, Hall F

11:30 AM – 4:30 PM | Operations Challenge 2014: Laboratory Event | New Orleans Morial Convention Center, Booth 5165, Hall F

1:00 – 4:00 PM | Student and Young Professional Career Fair | La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom

5:00 – 6:15 PM | Industrial Networking Reception | Chicago McCormick Place Convention Center, S106

5:00 – 7:30 PM | Water For People Big Easy Bash | The Howlin’ Wolf
Join this CH2M HILL sponsored event as we support Water For People and their mission to end water poverty. Tickets (available for $40 through registration or $45 at the door) include food, two drink tickets and live music.

5:00 – 5:45 PM | WEF Awards and Presidential Celebration Reception | New Orleans Morial Convention Center - Great Hall

5:30 – 8:00 PM | Operations Challenge 2014: Awards Ceremony | Hilton Riverside - Grand Ballroom Suites AB 

CH2M HILL Employee Workshops

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Bruce Johnson:  Speaker | W02 – Knowledge Development Forum: Carbon Removal and Recovery Technologies for Sustainable, Energy-Efficient Water Resource Recovery Facilities: Physical-Chemical Processes - Primary Clarification 

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Hiran de Mel: Speaker | W03 – Blower Design and Testing for the Wastewater Industry and the New ASME PTC13 Test Code: Code Applications in Construction

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Bruce Johnson: Facilitator | W04 – Modeling Basics and Hands-on Experience on Modeling Software

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Timothy Shea: Vice Chair, Speaker | W08 – Digester Foaming and Rapid Rise: Understanding and Solutions - The Correlation Between Rapid Volume Expansion and Mixing Intensity

11:10 AM | Scott Blair, Speaker | W08 – Digester Foaming and Rapid Rise: Understanding and Solutions - Understanding and Managing Sludge Expansion in Anaerobic Digestion

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Richard Nelson: Speaker | W10 – Pre and Post Sewer Rehabilitation I/I Assessments: Lessons Learned From Coast to Coast and Abroad - Establishing Sound Pre- and Post-Sewer Rehabilitation I/I Assessment Goals and Strategies- both Private and Public Properties: Principles and Practices

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Dustin Atchison: Speaker | W11 – Green Infrastructure Implementation: Green Infrastructure Design Considerations

10:30 AM Brian Marengo & Andy Potts: Speaker | W11 – Green Infrastructure Implementation: Interactive Exercise: Greening Our Town, USA

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM | Nancy Schultz: Vice Chair, Speaker | W14 – Leveraging Information for Better Management of Collection Systems: Operational Tool Summary and Assessment Template

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM | Kar Munirathinam: Speaker | W15 – Back to Basics: Wastewater Treatment Fundamentals for Petroleum Refineries and Petrochemical Plants: Aerobic Biological Treatment 1: Fundamental Concepts

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM | Julian Sandino: Chair | W17 – WEF/WERF Resource Recovery: Making a Case for the Recovery of Nutrients, Energy, Water, and Other Resources

11:30 AM | Glen Daigger: Speaker | W17 – WEF/WERF Resource Recovery: Making a Case for the Recovery of Nutrients, Energy, Water, and Other Resources: Applied Research Needs and Institutional/Regulatory Initiatives

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM | Peter Burrows & Jay Witherspoon: Speaker | W22 – Across the Plant Odor Control: Wet Chemical Scrubbers

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM | Bruce Johnson: Speaker | W23 – WEF/WERF Part II: Road Map to Energy Neutrality – Taking the Road Trip: Modeling as a Tool to Estimate Energy Savings and Process Impacts

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM | David Oerke & Bruce Johnson: Vice Chair, Speaker | W24 – Sustainable Dewatering Processes and Practices: Introduction/Overview of Solids Dewatering Processes and Dewatering Case Study: Off the Grid at Hamburg, Germany

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Brian Marengo: Chair, Speaker | W28 – Wet Weather Integrated Planning: Fundamentals

CH2M HILL Employee Technical Presentations

9:30 AM - 12:15 PMJeremy Johnson, Assistant Moderator | TS102 – Effluent Guidelines and Wastewater Challenges for the Steam Electric Power Industry: Part I

1:30 PM | Mauro Marinetti, Speaker, Kar Munirathinam, Carlo Zaffaroni, & Brian Ciongoli | TS203 –OIl Refining II: Start Up and Commissioning Of A Membrane Bioreactor Plant Treating A High TDS Refinery Wastewater

1:30 PM -3:00 PMZeynep Erdal, Moderator | TS201 –AEESP Lecture and Session

1:30 PM -3:00 PM | Jeremy Johnson, Assistant Moderator | TS204 –Effluent Guidelines and Wastewater Challenges for the Steam Electric Power Industry: Part II

2:30 PM | Kristen Jenkins & Jason Curl, Speakers | TS204 – Effluent Guidelines and Wastewater Challenges for the Steam Electric Power Industry: Part II - Water Balance And Chemistry Modeling For Water Treatment At A Power Plant

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM | Tom Sandy, Moderator | TS205 – Upstream Oil & Gas Treatment and Residuals

2:30 PM Ken Nichols, Speaker, Rebecca Maco, Lindsay Atkinson, & Tom Sandy | TS205 – Upstream Oil & Gas Treatment and Residuals: Case Study, Cost Benefit Analyses of Centralized Treatment vs. Mobile Decentralized Treatment for Produced Water from an Unconventional Oil Development

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM | Barry Rabinowtiz, Assistant Moderator & Speaker | TS206 – The Complete Guide to Fermentation for Nutrient Removal: Conventional Primary Sludge Fermentation Configurations for Enhancing Biological Removal; Fermentation Design Considerations

2:30 PM Kile Snider, Speaker, Bill Desing, Matthew Ward, Mark Wade, & Daniel Buonadonna | TS209 – Collection System Odor Control: Sanitary Sewer Interceptor Corrosion Modeling and Corrosion Control Pilot

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM | Susan Mosio, Moderator | TS213 – Collection Systems Hydraulic Modeling: From Flow Monitoring to Real Time Control

1:30 PM | Nancy Schultz & Alejandro Doble, Speakers | TS213 – Collection Systems Hydraulic Modeling: From Flow Monitoring to Real Time Control - Strategies to Meet the Real World Challenges of Sewer System Flow Monitoring

3:30 PM -5:00 PM | Zeynep Erdal, Assistant Moderator | TS202 –AEESP Late Breaking Research I: Innovative Nitrogen Removal

3:30 PM -5:00 PM Tom Sandy, Moderator | TS230 –Upstream Oil and Gas Mobile Session

4:00 PM | Brett Reistad, Speaker, Dave Green, Jerry Salamy, & Dru Whitlock | TS210 – Combined Heat and Power: Comparison of Internal Combustion Engines and Microturbines for Cogeneration at the Oceanside Water Pollution Control Plant  San Francisco, CA

4:30 PM | Jennifer Baldwin | TS223– Implementation  Financing  and Customer Affordability for Wastewater and Stormwater Utilities - Financing of a $1.6 Billion Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO) Program in Louisiana

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM| Zeynap Erdal, Assistant Moderator | TS309 – Sidestream Treatment

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM| Doug Miller, Assistant Moderator | TS323Integrating Management Strategies and Research Into Small Community Operations

8:00AM - 12:00PM Rhonda Harris, Assistant Moderator | TS324 - Managing Energy in Wastewater Utilities

9:30 AM | Dave Jones, Speaker | TS316– Measuring the Benefits of Green Infrastructure: Integrated Systems Approaches and Tools for Sustainable Water Resources

9:30 AM | Randall Boe, Jay Surti, & Tom Johnson  | TS324 – Managing Energy in Wastewater Utilities: Energy Use Optimization and Recovery Strategies to Strive for Energy Neutrality

10:30 AMJennifer Price, Speaker, Amy Carlson, D. Busko, & Dustin Atchison | TS321– Integrated Watershed Planning: Spokane Takes Its Integrated Plan to a Higher Level

11:00 AMJohn Spencer, Speaker | TS322 – Capital Planning and Implementation: Stretching Your CIP Dollars: Integrated Design Process Achieves Success For Metro Vancouver  Canada

11:30 AM | Laith Alfaqih, Speaker, & Sharon Jean-Baptiste | TS316 - Measuring the Benefits of Green Infrastructure: Performance Evaluation of Green Infrastructure Stormwater BMPs in Cincinnati, OH

12:00 PM - 12:15 PMJulian Sandino, Speaker | TS334 - Wet Weather Design and Operation in Water Resource Recovery Facilities (Stormwater Pavilion)

1:00 PM Andy Potts & Dustin Atchison | TS443 –Successfully Charting Green Infrastructure Implementation

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Tom Johnson, Assistant Moderator | TS404 - Innovative Treatment and Modeling of Mine Water

1:30 PMRangesh Srinivasan, Kar Munirathinam, Phil Facer, & Tom Sandy, Speakers | TS404 – Innovative Treatment and Modeling of Mine Water: Startup And Commissioning Of A Full-scale Selenium Treatment Facility For Mine Water Treatment

3:30 PMMatthew Marko, Andrew Potts, & Brian Marengo | TS420– Stormwater Financing: A Business Case Approach for Green Infrastructure Investments - Maximizing Public and Private Investments to Create Progress

8:30 AM -12:00 PM | Zeynap Erdal, Assistant Moderator | TS509 – Co-Digestion

8:30 AM -10:00 AM | Susan Moisio, Moderator | TS517 – Military and Federal Facilities

9:00 AM | Zeynap Erdal, Speaker, Lynne Chicoine, Barry Rabinowtiz, & Bruce Johnson | TS508 – Optimizing Plant Performance Using Instrumentation and Automation: Achieving Biological Phosphorus Removal Stability and Optimizing the System Through Online Controls Provides Reliability and Savings

9:00 AM | Kevin Nielsen, Speaker | TS512 – Computational Fluid Dynamics: Applications for Wastewater Treatment: Computational Fluid Dynamics Model of Egg-Shaped Digester

10:30 AM John Siczka, Speaker, & Glen Daigger | TS505 – Managing Wet Weather Flow in the Treatment Plant:  Using Existing Facility to Maximize the Wet Weather Treatment Capacity of the Akron  OH Water Reclamation Facility: Optimizing Existing Secondary Clarifiers

11:00 AM | Peter Burrowes & Corey Maki | TS510 – Resource Recovery: Energy From Waste: The Duffin Creek Biosolids to Energy Experience: One Year On

11:30 AM Jay Surti, Speaker, Peter Burrowes, Tim Bauer, & Sham Sihabdeen | TS510 – Resource Recovery: Energy From Waste: A Tale of Several North American Utilities to Meet The New SSI MACT Regulations

11:30 AM | Mary Jo Kealy, Speaker | TS521 – Recent Developments in Numeric Nutrient Criteria: The Value Of Improving Water Quality: Case Study Of Nutrient Reductions In Utah’s Waters

1:30 PM- 5:00 PM Thomas Johnson, Assitant Moderator | TS600 – Innovations in Mainsteam Shortcut Nitrogen Removal Technologies: The Planning Approach: Developing Values-Based Risks With Community and Stakeholders

 1:30 PM | Bruce Johnson, Jennifer Phillips, Tim Bauer, & Gerard Smith | TS603 – Innovative Primary Treatment Options: From Screens to Primary Filtration:  Startup and Performance of the World’s First Large Scale Primary Dissolved Air Floatation Clarifier

1:30 PM - 5:00 PM | Joshua Boltz, Assitant Moderator & Bruce Johnson, Moderator | TS604 – State of the Art in Wastewater Treatment Modeling: The Best of WWTmod2014: Startup and Performance of the World’s First Large Scale Primary Dissolved Air Floatation Clarifier

1:30 PM -5:00 PM | Dru Whitlock, Moderator & Speaker | TS606 – Biosolids Management: Why Thermal Hydrolysis and Anaerobic Digestion is Rising to the Top

2:00 PM | Susan Mosio, Speaker & Kevin Nielsen | TS608 – Collection System Operation and Maintenance: Sanitation District No.1’s Western Regional Conveyance and Storage Tunnel  Charting a New Direction for Control of Sanitary Sewer Overflows

2:00 PM | Elliot Gill, Speaker| TS610– Flooding Mitigation: Stormwater Flooding in the UK: Institutional Planning and Technical Responses

2:30 PM | Ufuk Erdal, Speaker, Julian Hoyle, Paul Swaim, & Larry Schimmoller | TS607 – Multiple Barrier Treatment: Disinfection for the Future: Evaluation of Pathogens Removal Capabilities of an MBR System in a Full Scale Water Reclamation Facility in Nevada

3:30 AP | Dru Whitlock & Dave Green, Speakers | TS606 – Why Thermal Hydrolysis and Anaerobic Digestion Is Rising to the Top: A Compedium of Recent Biosolids Facility Plans

CH2M HILL Employee Co-Authored Presentations

2:00 PM | Dustin Atchison | TS215– Stormwater in Transportation Corridors - Delridge/Highland Park Natural: Drainage Systems Options Analysis Process
10:30 AM | Brian Marengo & Matthew Marko | TS316– Measuring the Benefits of Green Infrastructure: Review  Analysis and Discussion of EPA’s 2013 Green Infrastructure Partner Community Summit and Green Infrastructure Strategic Agenda

10:30 AM | Jennifer Price, Amy Carlson, Douglas Busko, & Dustin Atchinson | TS321 – Integrated Watershed Planning: City of Spokane Integrated Plan

11:00 AM | Melissa Motyl | TS302 – Alternative Carbon Sources and Electron Donors: Modeling Carbon Dosing Strategies for BNR Optimization in NYC

11:00 AM | Bruce Johnson & Lynne Chicoine | TS307 – Nutrient Removal: Using Probabilistic Methods to Estimate the Risk of Nitrifier Washout and Set the Design SRT

11:00 AM | Tom Johnson & George Castaneda, Speakers | TS309 – Sidestream Treatment: Techno-economic Assessment to Retrofit a Large Scale Deammonification Side Stream Treatment Process

11:00 AM | Susan Mosio | TS312– The Collections Side of Asset Management: Using a Framework to Rank Overflow Consequences for Wet Weather Operations

11:00 AM | Adam Hosking & Vin Rubino | TS513 – Resilience: A Key to Successful Operation of Wastewater Treatment Systems: Safeguarding Vital Wastewater Infrastructure: A Strategic Climate Risk & Triple Bottom Line Adaptation Framework

1:30 PM | Michelle Burkhart & Dave Green | TS606 – Biosolids Management: Starting Operating and Verifying the Performance of Cannibal® Solids Reduction Technology at the Oak Lodge Sanitary District

2:30 PM | Reggie Rowe & Scott Cummings | TS608 – Collection System Operation and Maintenance: Performance Measures Sustain City of Tuscaloosa’s Gravity Line Preventative Maintenance Program